MICHAEL SMITH will begin his defence of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy on Saturday against either Jermaine Wattimena or a Host Nation Qualifier.

Unibet Premier League runner-up Smith claimed his fourth European Tour title at last year’s event, defeating Mensur Suljovic 6-4 in the final.

Smith has picked up two ProTour titles so far in 2018 as well as reaching the final of the German Darts Open in April, and begins his bid for a first European Tour title of the year on Saturday night at the second round stage.

Recent European Tour winner Max Hopp and former William Hill World Championship finalist Mark Dudbridge will clash in one of 16 first round ties on Friday at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar.

World number one Michael van Gerwen will begin his quest for a fifth European Tour title of the year against either Barrie Bates or Vincent van der Voort, while last year’s runner-up Suljovic will face either Adrian Lewis or a Host Nation Qualifier.

Ross Smith landed the European Tour's last nine-dart finish at the 2013 event, where Welshman Jamie Lewis was runner-up to Phil Taylor, and the pair will clash on Friday for the right to face 2014 champion James Wade in round two.

Dutch Darts Masters runner-up Steve Lennon will play Chris Dobey in another round one tie in the sixth staging of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

The field will be finalised on Thursday night, with four places available in the Host Nation Qualifier as the Gibraltarian players bid to progress to ties against Lewis, Paul Nicholson, Hannes Schnier and Wattimena.

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy will be broadcast throughout the weekend for PDCTV-HD Subscribers, and through a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.

2018 Gibraltar Darts Trophy Draw Bracket

  • Michael van Gerwen (1) v Barrie Bates/Vincent van der Voort
  • Stephen Bunting (16) v Andy Boulton/Ritchie Edhouse
  • Jonny Clayton (8) v Hannes Schnier/HNQ3
  • Ian White (9) v Mark Dudbridge/Max Hopp
  • Daryl Gurney (5) v Brendan Dolan/James Wilson
  • Darren Webster (12) v Toni Alcinas/Steve West
  • Rob Cross (4) v Robert Thornton/Cristo Reyes
  • Simon Whitlock (13) v Adam Huckvale/Richie Burnett
  • Michael Smith (2) v Jermaine Wattimena/HNQ4
  • Gerwyn Price (15) v Matt Padgett/Mike De Decker
  • Joe Cullen (7) v Jeffrey de Graaf/Darius Labanauskas
  • Dave Chisnall (10) v Paul Nicholson/HNQ1
  • Mensur Suljovic (6) v Adrian Lewis/HNQ2
  • James Wade (11) v Jamie Lewis/Ross Smith
  • Peter Wright (3) Krzysztof Ratajski/Michael Barnard
  • Mervyn King (14) v Chris Dobey/Steve Lennon

Schedule of Play Friday June 8 - First Round Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

  • Krzysztof Ratajski v Michael Barnard
  • Jeffrey de Graaf v Darius Labanauskas
  • Brendan Dolan v James Wilson
  • Matt Padgett v Mike De Decker
  • Andy Boulton v Ritchie Edhouse
  • Hannes Schnier v Host Nation Qualifier Three
  • Toni Alcinas v Steve West
  • Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

  • Adam Huckvale v Richie Burnett
  • Robert Thornton v Cristo Reyes
  • Barrie Bates v Vincent van der Voort
  • Paul Nicholson v Host Nation Qualifier One
  • Mark Dudbridge v Max Hopp
  • Jermaine Wattimena v Host Nation Qualifier Four
  • Chris Dobey v Steve Lennon
  • Adrian Lewis v Host Nation Qualifier Two

Saturday June 9 Second Round Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

  • Stephen Bunting v Andy Boulton/Ritchie Edhouse
  • Gerwyn Price v Matt Padgett/Mike De Decker
  • Darren Webster v Toni Alcinas/Steve West
  • James Wade v Jamie Lewis/Ross Smith
  • Simon Whitlock v Adam Huckvale/Ritchie Burnett
  • Jonny Clayton v Hannes Schnier/HNQ3
  • Ian White v Mark Dudbridge/Max Hopp
  • Daryl Gurney v Brendan Dolan/James Wilson

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

  • Joe Cullen v Jeffrey de Graaf/Darius Labanauskas
  • Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena/HNQ4
  • Rob Cross v Robert Thornton/Cristo Reyes
  • Michael van Gerwen v Barrie Bates/Vincent van der Voort
  • Dave Chisnall v Paul Nicholson/HNQ1
  • Mensur Suljovic v Adrian Lewis/HNQ2
  • Mervyn King v Chris Dobey/Steve Lennon
  • Peter Wright v Krzysztof Ratajski/Michael Barnard

Sunday June 10 Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST) Third Round

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST) Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format - All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

 

SCHEDULE

From 08th Jun , 1:00pm
To 10th Jun , 11:15pm

Discover other events