THE draw for the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy has been made ahead of this weekend's PDC European Tour event at the Victoria Stadium.

The £135,000 tournament sees a 48-player field competing from May 12-14, with the action streamed worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide and through a series of bookmakers' websites.

Friday's first round will see the 32 qualifiers in action, with the field to be completed on Thursday evening with the Host Nation Qualifier for players from Gibraltar.

Friday's action includes former Lakeside Champions Steve Beaton and Christian Kist taking on Mike De Decker and Ronny Huybrechts respectively.

Former European Tour winner Justin Pipe plays Wales' Jonny Clayton, while former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson takes on emerging Englishman Chris Quantock.

The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday's second round, with former Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion James Wade and 2017 UK Open winner Peter Wright headlining the field.

The event then concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session before the evening session features the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

Adrian Lewis has withdrawn from the event for family reasons, and will be replaced by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available through, and will also be available at the Victoria Stadium on each day.

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy will be broadcast online for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide through, and also streamed through a series of bookmakers' websites.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy

Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)

Peter Wright (1) v Ritchie Edhouse/Krzysztof Ratajsk

Stephen Bunting (16) v Paul Nicholson/Chris Quantock


Gerwyn Price (8) v HNQ4/Darren Johnson


Alan Norris (9) v HNQ2/Matt Clark


James Wade (5) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/HNQ5

Michael Smith (12) v Christian Kist/Ronny Huybrechts

Dave Chisnall (4) v Jonny Clayton/Justin Pipe


Joe Cullen (13) v Mario Robbe/Rob Cross


Mensur Suljovic (2) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Alan Tabern

Cristo Reyes (15) v Matthew Dennant/James Richardson

Benito van de Pas (7) v Martin Schindler/Callan Rydz 


elle Klaasen (10) v Magnus Caris/HNQ1

Kim Huybrechts (6) v James Wilson/HNQ3


Ian White (11) v Rene Eidams/John Henderson

Simon Whitlock (3) v Steve Beaton/Mike De Decker

Daryl Gurney (14) v Richie Corner/Darren Webster

Schedule of Play

Friday May 12

First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)


Jeffrey de Zwaan v Alan Tabern


Jonny Clayton v Justin Pipe


Richie Corner v Darren Webster


Matthew Dennant v James Richardson


HNQ2 v Matt Clark


Martin Schindler v Callan Rydz

Magnus Caris v HNQ1


Paul Nicholson v Chris Quantock


Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)


Mario Robbe v Rob Cross


Rene Eidams v John Henderson


Ritchie Edhouse v Krzysztof Ratajski


Steve Beaton v Mike De Decker


James Wilson v HNQ3


Christian Kist v Ronny Huybrechts


HNQ4 v Darren Johnson


Dimitri Van den Bergh v HNQ5



aturday May 13

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Cristo Reyes v Dennant/Richardson


Daryl Gurney v Corner/Webster


Alan Norris v HNQ2/Clark


Benito van de Pas v Schindler/Rydz


Stephen Bunting v Nicholson/Quantock


Jelle Klaasen v Caris/HNQ1


Michael Smith v Kist/R Huybrechts


Joe Cullen v Robbe/Cross


Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)


Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Johnson


Mensur Suljovic v De Zwaan/Tabern


Dave Chisnall v Clayton/Pipe


Peter Wright v Edhouse/Ratajski


James Wade v Van den Bergh/HNQ5


Kim Huybrechts v Wilson/HNQ3


Ian White v Eidams/Henderson


Simon Whitlock v Beaton/De Decker


Sunday May 14

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)


Third Round


Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)




All games are the best of 11 legs

Sunday's games are played in draw bracket order.